Privacy Collection Notice

This is a privacy collection notice of Vet Quip Pty Ltd (ABN: 19 101 880 899) and its related companies (together VetQuip, we, us, our and other similar expressions).

Who we collect personal information from

VetQuip generally collects personal information about you, including your credit information or credit eligibility information, directly from you.  For example, if you complete our Commercial Account Application Form or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of your organisation.

VetQuip may also collect personal information about you, including your credit information or credit eligibility information, from third parties.  For example, from any other organization with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting body or from publicly maintained records.

Purpose of collection

In general, we collect, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To meet our legal obligations;
  • To conduct our business;
  • To market our goods and services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our goods and services.

In addition to the above, we also collect personal information, including your credit information or credit eligibility information, by way of our Commercial Account Application Form for the purpose of:

  • Assessing your (or your organisation's) request for deferred payment terms;
  • Contacting you so as to enable us to manage your account and to fulfil our obligations to you or your organisation;
  • Interacting with you as a guarantor (if applicable) of your organisation’s obligations to VetQuip; and
  • Recovering monies owing to VetQuip from time to time.

Consequences if information is not collected

If you do not provide the information requested in this form, we may not be able to assess a request for deferred payment terms, to establish an account or to increase your credit limit as the case may be.  In addition, you or your organisation may not be able to participate in future offers of goods or services which we supply.

Who we usually disclose information to

Personal information submitted, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you, may be disclosed by us to entities that are related to or associated with VetQuip, and organisations that provide us with financial services such as our financiers, information technology services, marketing and promotional services and professional advice, such as legal practitioners and accountants.
We may also disclose personal information, including credit information or credit eligibility information, to other credit providers and to credit reporting bodies, such as Dun & Bradstreet or Veda, including where there is a payment default by you or your organisation and, if necessary, to our insurers and debt collectors.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or organisation who may be interested in buying the whole or part of our business.

What a credit reporting body may do with your information

A credit reporting body, such as Dun & Bradstreet or Veda, may include the information we disclose to it, including credit information or credit eligibility information, in reports provided to us and other credit providers to assist them to assess an individual's credit worthiness.
If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commits a serious credit infringement, VetQuip may disclose this to a credit reporting body.

You may request a credit reporting body, such as Dun & Bradstreet or Veda, not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider.

You may request a credit reporting body, such as Dun & Bradstreet or Veda, not to use or disclose your credit reporting information, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

Access, correction & complaints

VetQuip has a privacy policy which includes information about how VetQuip collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information, including credit information and credit eligibility information; about how an individual may access the personal information about that individual that is held by VetQuip and seek correction of that information; and about how an individual may complain about a breach of the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act by VetQuip.

The privacy policy also includes information about credit reporting including the details of the credit reporting bodies to which VetQuip is likely to disclose an individual’s credit information.

Access to privacy policy

Our privacy policy is available upon request or by visiting www.vetquip.com.au. It sets out how we manage credit information and credit eligibility information.

The privacy policy for Dun & Bradstreet is available at www.dnb.com.au.  The document sets out how Dun & Bradstreet manages credit reporting information.

The credit reporting policy for Veda is available at www.veda.com.au.  The document sets out how Veda manages credit reporting information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

VetQuip is not likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas.

Who to contact?

If you have any queries about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information, including credit information or credit eligibility information, you can contact VetQuip’s Privacy Officer via our email form.

  • VetQuip Catalogue Download

With a comprehensive line of products, from a range of leading manufacturers, it is no wonder that veterinarians trust VetQuip for the very best products and equipment for their practices.

Download Catalogue

Download Catalogue

Professional, friendly and helpful staff, are always available todiscuss your requirements and to provide answers to your technical questions.

We value privacy and would never spam you.

  • Need Help? Call Us Today

If you are looking for a specialty item, specific piece of equipment or a hard to find item. Or if you are interested in learning more about the products we have on offer, or would like to learn more about how to use a particular product, let one of our skilled staff members help you find what you are looking for.

Call 1300-888-427

About VetQuip

Vetquip offers an extensive range of products and services to meet the specialised needs of veterinarians, universities, research facilities and zoos.

Head Office: NSW Branch

21-25 Interchange Drive, Eastern Creek. NSW 2766

Phone: 1300-888-427
Direct: 02 9899 6666
Email: sales@vetquip.com.au